CLA-2-28:S:N2:236 815527

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Phosphate from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc Phosphate will be 2835.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphinates.....and polyphosphates:... Phosphate:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 m percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division